20 year old male faller - back injury
Incident Type: Rescue
22/03/2016
Above Wythburn
Grid reference: NY 33300 13100
Today 22 March 2016 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Ambulance service to go to the aid of a man who had fallen and had sustained back injuries.The location of the young male was somewhat vauge and his telephone signal was intermitent. The Patterdale Team carried out a limited search based upon the information given, eventually after further investigation and another call from the casualty it was deduced that he was on the Thirlmere side of Helvellyn. Keswick Mountain Rescue Team were informed and mobilised to search the area, The Great North Air Ambulance assisted and recovered the man for onward transportation to hospital.