32 year old man falls 200m from Swirral Edge, Helvellyn.
Incident Type: Rescue
19/03/2016
Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 34103 15553
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out to a 32 year old man who had fallen 200m from Swirral Edge down into Brown Cove whilst descending from Helvellyn. The man was attemting to descend from Helvellyn and had started down Swirral Edge when he slipped and fell 200m down towards Brown Cove. The Rescue Team asked for the assistance of Air Support and the Air Ambulance and Coastgaurd Helicopter from Prestwick were scrambled to the incident due to the seriousness of the fall. Several Team Members were flown into Brown Cove whilst the remainder of the Team used the fully equiped off road Landrovers to get as close as possible before making their way on foot. The Casualty was treated on scene for head, neck, spinal and chest injuries before being flown to Newcastle RVI Hospital. The Rescue Team would like to stress that whilst many of the Lakeland Fells are without snow, Helvellyn remains covered in hard icy snow on many of its ascents and descents. Walkers and Climbers should be adequately equipped for full winter conditions on Helvellyn. This is the Teams 3rd faller from Helvellyn this year...