2nd Callout for Team to Helvellyn in 24 hours
Incident Type: Rescue
10/03/2016
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34400 15000
At 1636 on Thursday 10th March, Patterdale MRT went to the assistance of man who had fallen on Helvellyn. This was the second incident within 24 hours for the Team in full on winter conditions.

A 999 call to Cumbria police stated that the man had fallen from the top of Striding Edge, landing almost at Red Tarn. He had sustained some injuries including a suspected broken ankle. He was extremely lucky to have survived a fall from this height.

Given the nature of the reported incident the Team immediately called both an air ambulance and the Coastguard helicopter from Prestwick, Scotland, in attempt to get help to the injured man as quickly as possible and planning for rapid evacuation.

The Blackpool based air ambulance had to abort its mission as it was unable to access the patient and the Coastguard helicopter then arrived to winch the man from scene about 1810 whilst team members were climbing to the incident. He was taken to Carlisle hospital for treatment.

Nineteen Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were supported by Penrith MRT.

Mike Blakey, Team Leader, said: ‘I cannot stress enough that Helvellyn is in full winter conditions. Just take a look at the video on our Facebook page. If anyone is considering venturing onto Helvellyn they must be properly equipped with an ice axe and crampons and the knowledge as to how to use them. We want everyone to enjoy the stunning mountains safely.’`