Man reported as being out overnight close to the summit of Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
09/03/2016
Top of Swirral Edge, close to Helvellyn Summit
Grid reference: NY 34150 15300
At 12-09hrs today, Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police to a male who had been reported by a member of public as being out overnight in a bivi bag and was described as "frozen but alive".

The Team immediately called on the assistance of the Maritime Coastguard Agency rescue helicopter from Prestwick to assist with the rescue, however due to poor weather conditions the helicopter was unable to access the scene but assisted by airlifting team members and equipment up to the outfall of Red Tarn. Team members made their way up Swirral Edge on to the summit plateau using ice axes and crampons. The man was assessed by two team doctors and confirmed as being hypothermic, before being transferred on to a stretcher for evacuation down towards Swirls car park. Once visibility improved the casualty was winched on board the helicopter and transferred to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.

The rescue was attended by 15 volunteer members of Pattrdale MRT and 4 members from Penrith MRT and lasted 5hrs