Gentleman tumbles and falls while walking along the lake shore path.
Incident Type: Rescue
07/03/2016
Silver Point, Lake Ulswater
Grid reference: NY 39500 18400
On Monday 7th March, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a 77yr old gentleman who had taken a tumble while on the lake shore path close to Silver Point on the Shores of Ullswater. The Team launched the rescue boat "Patrick Scotty* to access the location and assess the gentleman's condition. The man, while shaken was not stirred by the tumble and insisted on making his way down to the waiting boat.

The rescue was attended by 12 volunteer members and lasted for 1.5hrs