Man falls 150mts from Swirral Edge Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
22/02/2016
Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 34300 15300
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called out to Helvellyn to rescue a 27 year old man who had fallen approximately 150 metres from Swirral Edge down towards Red Tarn.
A group of nearby walkers saw him fall and went to his assistance and raised the alarm by calling 999 and asking for Mountain Rescue.
The team were called, together with an Air Ambulance but due to the weather at scene the helicopter was unable to get near to the casualty site and had to abort.
Due to the potential seriousness of the fall, the team requested a Coastguard helicopter with winching facilities to help with the evacuation of the casualty. The Team also asked for the assistance of Penrith Mountain Rescue Team.
Mountain Rescue Team members treated the casualty on scene and the Coastgaurd Sikorsky Helicopter, battling poor visibilty and winter weather manouvered into the gulley and winched the casualty on board. The casulaty was then flown onwards to Preston hospital for further treatment.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to thank their colleagues in Penrith Mountain Rescue Team, Cumbria Police and the crew of the Coastgaurd Helicopter for all their help and assistance.