73 year old woman slipped and injured her leg near to Bordale Hause
Incident Type: Rescue
15/02/2016
Bordale Hause
Grid reference: NY 40600 15700
Team members were called to assist a 73 year old woman who had slipped on frozen grass and injured her leg. She was treated by the air crew of the Great North Air Ambulance and the Team then set up a rope system to haul the casualty on a stretcher to the air ambulance at Boredale Hause. She was then flown to Carlisle hospital.
The rescue lasted for two hours and involved ten team members.