Woman slips on Gray Crag and fractures ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
13/02/2016
Gray Crag
Grid reference: NY 42400 12300
Patterdale Mountain rescue team members were called to rescue a sixty-eight year old local woman who had slipped and injured her ankle on Gray Crag, above Hartsop.

The woman was given pain relief and her ankle was splinted. She was then placed on a stretcher and lowered down the fell to a waiting team Land Rover. The woman was then taken to the rescue centre and transferred the casualty to an ambulance. Her friend, with whom she had been walking, came back to the base and made all the Team members a cup of tea! This was very much appreciated.

The rescue involved fourteen team members for 2.5 hours.