Female with twisted ankle, Scandale Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
12/02/2016
Scandale Pass
Grid reference: NY 38400 09400
On Friday 12 February 2016, Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police for a female who had sustained a twisted ankle while walking down Scandale Pass towards Ambleside. After confirmation of the grid reference the location was confirmed as being in the area of Langdale-Ambleside MRT and the rescue was then passed over to the neighbouring Team.