Group of 15 teenagers overdue from a walk in the Hartsop Area
Incident Type: Rescue
10/02/2016
Cow Bridge car park
Grid reference: NY 40300 13400
At 19:00hrs on Wednesday 10 February, Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police to a group of teenagers (15 in total) who were overdue from a walk in the Hartsop area. As the Team prepared to initiate search plans a local team member met the informant in Cow Bridge car park, during these discussions the missing group turned up safe and well.
In light of the intended route of the group, Patterdale MRT would kindly remind parties venturing in to the high fells, that they are now in full winter conditions and appropriate equipment should be carried at all times.