Rucksack Found on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
31/01/2016
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 35918 15513
The team had just finished a joint exercise with Penrith MRT when Cumbria Police called.

A walker reported finding a rucksack near to Striding Edge, and after waiting an hour was concerned for the owner's welfare.

The team attempted to contact the owner of the rucksack but failed to do so. Given there was only a little daylight left and the weather was forecast to deteriorate the Team initiated a search. The man was found safe and well.