Snowboarder Suffers Spinal Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
16/01/2016
Keppel Cove
Grid reference: NY 35080 16730
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team members were called to assist a 24 year old man from Ambleside who had injured his spine whilst snowboarding in the Keppel Cove area, near to Helvellyn.
Team members battled through snow which had blown into knee high and sometimes waste and shoulder high drifts. When they arrived on scene the man was assessed by the Team's Doctor who administered morphine and Entonox to relieve the pain.
The man had symptoms associated with possible severe spinal injuries and the team therefore requested a helicopter to provide a smooth evacuation. The Coastguard helicopter turned back due to poor reported weather to the south of the lakes and the team therefore sledged the man all the way to the mines at Greenside. He was then transferred to a rescue team landrover fitted with winter snow chains and driven slowly down the mountain track.
The team then went to assist with a road traffic accident involving three cars, one of which was on its roof. The cars were blocking the road and preventing an ambulance from reaching the team to take the injured snowboarder to hospital.
As the team were finishing the rescue they were called to assist Keswick Mountain Rescue Team with the rescue of a family who were offroading and had become stuck on the Old Coach Road.
Seventeen team members were involved for over seven hours. Four team members from the Royal Air Force mountain rescue team assisted.