Team Called to Assist Fire & Rescue Service
Incident Type: Rescue
10/12/2015
Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38600 17000
At 2030 on 9th December Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team members were called to assist the Fire & Rescue Service in Glenridding. Several properties were flooding when the Team arrived on scene and the river was flowing down the lane next to the beck and on to the main road.
Mike Blakey, Team Leader said: 'When the team arrived the Fire & Rescue Service were completing their checks of all residents living in the area. We assisted with this and subsequent checks and then went, at the request of local people, to check other properties in the surrounding area. Given the initial reports of the possible scale of the incident, and multiple road closures, we called for assistance from our sister teams of the Lake District Search and Mountain Rescue Association (LDSAMRA). Langdale Ambleside MRT and Penrith MRT came to assist us with additional trained swift water rescue technicans and stood by until the early hours of the morning. This is our normal procedure in an unusual or major incident and worked exceptionally well.'
'Initially the water posed too much of a risk for people to cross and we were therefore helping to maintain a cordon around the area at the request of the police and fire service. Later we re-visited properties with fire personnel and reassured residents that we could get to them if they needed anything at all during the night.'
'The guys from Beckside construction have been doing a tremendous job with digging out the river channel since Monday. They have given their time and equipment at no charge to the community and have done an amazing job. It was tragic that this flood happened again before all of that work had been completed successfully. All credit to them and all the other people in the village who have been working so hard.’
'Some team members will be offering additional support to the community if there are things we can do to help today. Our thoughts are with everyone affected by these tragic circumstances. This community is strong and will pull together again to make sure everything returns to normal as quickly as possible.'
‘Like all of the other LDSAMRA Teams who have been exceptionally busy, Patterdale MRT has attended over 50 incidents in the last 100 hours, including evacuating a pregnant woman, dealing with a heart attack patient and evacuating a care home in Appleby. We have also undertaken multiple flood rescues and assisted the Steamer, Lady Wakefield, when she suffered damage to her hull and began taking on water after breaking moorings on Ullswater. On Saturday we plan to put our base back together after the damage from the flood and try and sort all of our equipment.’