Major flooding Incident
Incident Type: Rescue
05/12/2015
Patterdale, Cumbria
Grid reference: NY 39140 16150
This was the weekend of Storm Desmond and a major flooding emergency across the region. The team were involved in numberous checks on local residents, rescues and evacuations. The Teams Base was briefly flooded. For the full story please see the Team's Annual report.