2 Males lost in low cloud on Hartsop above Howe
Incident Type: Rescue
26/11/2015
Hartsop above Howe
Grid reference: NY 37595 11438
At 15:07hrs Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to assist 2 males who had become disorientated in low cloud on Hartsop above Howe. During the mobilisation period the team were able to locate the persons using the SARLOC system and provide an up to date location. After discussions with the party they were confident with their location and began their decent back down in to the valley bottom. The team continued to monitor their progress and sent a party up to meet them.
The rescue lasted 3hrs and was attended by 10 team members.