Assist NWAS / Penrith MRT with casualty with a fractured ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
26/11/2015
Disued Railway Line, Tindale, Nr Hallbankgate Bram
Grid reference: NY 60800 59700
At 10-15hrs Patterdale MRT were requested by NWAS / Penrith MRT to assist with the extraction of a casualty with a reported broken ankle. The location of the incident was the disused railway line, a short distance from the village of Tindale, Nr Hallbankgate Brampton. On arrival the Teams assisted NWAS to stretcher the casualty from the scene to the waiting ambulance, where the casualty was transport to Carlisle Infirmary for further treatment. The callout was attended by 9 MRT members and lasted 1.5hrs.