Major incident - flooding
Incident Type: Rescue
15/11/2015
Kendal
Grid reference: SD 51800 93000
Team members were on standby from Friday pm to Sunday lunchtime for predicted major flooding across Cumbria. The team assisted with the evacuation of people in the Kendal area on Friday night and assisted at the incident command centre at Police HQ.