Rescue of woman with injured ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
08/11/2015
North of Silver Point
Grid reference: NY 40300 18700
The team rescued a woman who had injured her ankle whilst participating in a Lakeland Trail event. She was recovered to the team's base by boat and transferred to ambulance for onward transfer to hospital.