Mountain biker treated after falling off mountain bike
Incident Type: Rescue
25/10/2015
Near to Side Farm
Grid reference: NY 39636 17172
At about 1320 on Sunday 25th October two mountain bikers dropped into the base of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team asking for help. Their friend, also mountain biking, had fallen off his bike and sustained a suspected fractured ankle.

The team were mobilised and whilst responding the man made his own way off the mountain. He was treated at the base before his friends helped him to hospital.