Man Stuck in Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
17/10/2015
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39956 20528
The team was called to assist a man who had become stuck below the main bridge at Aira Force. The man was above the main falls and in a very difficult and dangerous position. Police, Fire & Rescue, Ambulance and the Team went to his aid. The man was safely recovered before the Team arrived.