Female fallen on path towards Dowthwaite Head Farm
Incident Type: Rescue
13/10/2015
Brown Hills
Grid reference: NY 37042 19513
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team along with the Air Ambulance were called to assist a 54 year old lady who had fallen on the path heading towards Dowthwaite Head Farm.
The lady who was walking with her partner on Brown Hills, slipped on the path and injured her ankle and was unable to proceed.
As the Team were responding The Royal Navy Search and Rescue Helicopter from Prestwick, contacted the Team to say that they were training 5 miles away from the casualties location. They very kindly offered their assistance and were able to winch the lady onto the aircraft before flying her to hospital for further treatment. The Team then walked the casualties partner off the fell.