Woman with suspected broken ankle rescued
Incident Type: Rescue
11/10/2015
Spying How
Grid reference: NY 38327 19558
At 11:45 on Sunday 11th October Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team members were called to assist a 44 year old woman who had slipped and injured her ankle. She was given pain relief and her leg was splinted before she was stretchered to a waiting mountain rescue Land Rover 1km below. The woman was then transferred to the Team's base in Patterdale before onward transfer in an ambulance to hospital in Carlisle.

Eight team members were involved for two hours. Patterdale MRT would also like to thank Penrith MRT and Kirkby Stephen MRT for responding to our request for assistance.