Assist Penrith MRT at Garrigill with a 79yr old male
Incident Type: Rescue
30/09/2015
Great Dunn Fell area
Grid reference: NY 74900 33000
Penrith Mountain Rescue Team called on the assistance of members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to assist with the evacuation of a 70 year old man who had been out on the fell all night. The gentleman was in a confused state and the Air Ambulance that had also been deployed was able to evacuate the casualty before team members went on to the fell.