72 year old male trips on path at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
29/09/2015
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40038 20917
10 members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team went to the assisstance of a 72 year old man who had tripped on the path running through Aira Force.
North West Ambulance Service called on the teams assistance to help treat and evacuate the casualty. On arrival at Aira Force the Ambulance Crew and Team Memebers treated the casualty who was feeling unwell, having fallen onto his shoulder and hit his head. He was placed onto a stretcher and carried up to the Ambualnce before being taken to hospital for further treatment.