Female walker falls at Caiston Beck dislocating her shoulder.
Incident Type: Rescue
21/09/2015
Caiston beck
Grid reference: NY 39500 10200
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were tasked by Cumbria Police to treat and evacuate a 60 year old female walker who had fallen and dislocated her shoulder as she was descending down the path of Caiston Glen.
8 Team members responded with a further 5 members of Penrith Team responding to provide assistance. Due to the location of the incident the team set up a radio relay system and then asked for the assistance of a helicopter from RAF Boulmer.
The lady was treated for a dislocated shoulder and a team member administered pain relief before the lady was winched from the scene and flown to hospital for further treatment.