A busy day for Patterdale MRT
Incident Type: Rescue
20/09/2015
Bedafell Knott
Grid reference: NY 41900 15900
Cumbria police received a 999 call from a group of three walkers who were lost on route from Howtown to Patterdale. The Team used the SARLOC system to locate them and then helped them from the fell. The rescue lasted over two hours.

At the time of the incident team members had just finsihed assisting a woman who had suffered a suspected stroke at the Inn on the Lake in Glenridding. The Team were able to provide immediate care whilst waiting for an ambulance to arrive. Earlier in the day the Team had attended a rescue for a woman who had also suffered a stroke at Glencoyne.