Woman rescued in Glencoyne
Incident Type: Rescue
20/09/2015
Glencyoyne
Grid reference: NY 37300 18400
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team and the Great North Air Ambulance went to the assistance of a 58 year old woman who was suffering from a suspected stroke. The woman, from Chorley, was flown to hosipital for further treatment.

12 team members were involved for over two hours. This was the Team's 70th rescue of 2015.