Mountain Biker geographically misplaced on Matterdale Common
Incident Type: Rescue
14/09/2015
Matterdale Common
Grid reference: NY 35100 21500
At 15:03hrs Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to a lone mountain biker who had become geographically misplaced due to low cloud and poor visibility in the area of Matterdale Common. Once contact was established with the individual, a grid reference was quickly ascertained. This, and an improvement in the weather enabled the individual who was fit and well equipped, to continue with his chosen route.