70 Year Old Woman Fell and Sustained Head and Neck Injuries on St Sunday Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
05/09/2015
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 36381 12942
At 1530 on Saturday 5th September Patterdale MRT and the Great North Air Ambulance were called by the North West Ambulance Service to assist a 70 year old woman who had fallen on St Sunday Crag. The woman suffered head and neck injuries and had been unconscious at the time of the 999 call.

The Great North Air Ambulance Doctor was deployed close to the casualty site and the Air Ambulance then flew six Team members to the scene from Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team’s base. A further four members of the RAF Leeming Mountain Rescue Team went to assist as they were scrambling on Pinnacle Ridge nearby. Other RAF Leeming MRT members assisted with transport and communications at base.

The woman was placed in a vacuum mattress and then stretchered to the helicopter before she was flown to hospital in Preston. The casualty's companions were walked back to the valley by Team members.

The local football team were in the final few minutes of a Saturday match when the helicopter needed to land opposite the Team’s headquarters. The Team would like to thank the players for kindly stopping their game whilst the helicopter came into land. It was very much appreciated by all concerned.

Thirteen Patterdale Team members were involved for over three hours.