25 year old male with a lower leg injury - Swirral Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
15/08/2015
Swirral Edge - Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34120 15254
At approximately 15:30 on Saturday afternoon Patterdale MRT were alerted to an incident on Swirral Edge where a 25 year old male had slipped, sustaining an injury to his lower leg which was preventing him from moving any further.
Because of the casualties location and the likelihood of a long stretcher evacuation it was decided that assistance of further team members from Penrith MRT may be required and if available, an Air Ambulance asset should be called upon.
Fortunately a Patterdale team member who happened to be in the area was able to get to the scene of the incident within a matter of minutes. Further team members were then deployed onto the fell and when it had finished dealing with an earlier incident the Langwathby Great North Air Ambulance was also able to attend.
With assistance from team members and the crew from the Air Ambulance the casualty was able to make his way back up to the summit of Helvellyn where the waiting helicopter was able to fly him back to the Rescue Base in Patterdale for treatment by a team doctor.
Eleven members of the Patterdale team were involved in the incident which lasted for three hours.
The team would like to convey their thanks to their colleagues from Penrith MRT and the GNAA crew for assisting in a speedy evacuation from the fell.