Swirral Edge female fallen with head injury
Incident Type: Rescue
12/08/2015
Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 34100 15300
Members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to a 57 year old female From Australia that had fallen on Swirral Edge, Helvellyn.
The Team responded and drove, in their off road Landrovers, to the old dam near Keppel Cove before walking into Brown Cove and then up the side to gain the Swirral Edge footpath leading to the summit of Helvellyn.
The lady was coming down Swirral Edge when she stepped on a piece of turf that gave way, causing her to tumble head first.
Due to the lady's injuries and location of the incident, an Air Ambulance and members of Penrith Mountain Rescue Team were requested to provide assistance.
Team members and a Team Doctor along with a paramedic from the Air Ambulance treated the lady on scene for a head injury. She was placed into a vacuum mattress to imobilise her before being lowered on a stretcher from Swirral Edge down into Red Tarn basin.
The lady was then carried on the stretcher to the awaiting Air Ambulance for onward conveyance to Carlisle Hospital.
This was a very technical rescue and couldn't have been completed without the assistance from other agencies. Andy Peacock, Deputy Team Leader of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to offer thanks to Penrith Mountain Rescue Team, North West Ambulance Service, Helimed and Cumbria Police.
This incident lasted for over 6 hours and involved over 15 mountain rescue personnel.