Third Rescue of the Weekend for Patterdale MRT
Incident Type: Rescue
09/08/2015
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40024 20800
A woman slipped and sustained an injury to her lower back whilst walking at Aira Force. The Team administered pain relief and placed the lady in a vacuum mattress and stretcher before carrying her to a waiting ambulance.
This was the third rescue for Patterdale MRT over the weekend. The Team's first call out was at 0900 on Saturday morning when members assisted Keswick MRT with a search for a woman who failed to turn up at her booked accommodation in Patterdale. It transpired that the woman had decided to stay somewhere else in Patterdale but failed to let anyone know. This sparked a major search involving several mountain rescue search dogs and three mountain rescue teams. The Team would like to remind any walkers who change their plans to notify the relevant people who may be expecting them; thus avoiding wasting the time of the MRT volunteers who may be needed to assist people who are really lost or injured.
Members then spent the rest of the day fundraising at Pooley Bridge - in an effort to replace the Team's radio system. The Team has raised approximately £7K towards its £25,000 target. If you'd like to contribute by organising a fundraising event or making a donation please visit our website at www.patterdalemrt.org.uk
Just as the team finished fundraising and had returned to base on Saturday afternoon another call came through via 999 to Cumbria Police. This time for a 21 year old medical student who had injured her knee and was unable to walk off the mountain. The team went to her aid, placed her in a stretcher, and lowered down to Matterdale.
If you are lost or suffer an accident in the mountains please call 999 and ask for the Police and Mountain Rescue.