Two People Stuck on Steep Ground
Incident Type: Rescue
07/08/2015
Keldas
Grid reference: NY 38700 16500
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team received a 999 call via Cumbria Police when two walkers got stuck on steep ground just above Ullswater. The Team quickly located the missing people and assisted them down safely.
The two walkers got lost in the final few minutes of their walk and ended up on scree just above the Glenridding Steamer Pier area. The rescue involved 14 Team members for about ninety minutes.