2 teenagers lost in the dark after sheep chase them
Incident Type: Rescue
02/08/2015
Wild beasts chase two men into a stream...
Grid reference: NY 36692 17370
At about 22:30 on Saturday evening Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team members were called to assist two young men who had managed to get themselves benighted about 200 metres from where they had set off.

The pair had planned to go on a short walk from the Youth Hostel at Greenside mines and ended up getting a little lost when it went dark. The young men became scared when they were 'chased' by some wild animals.

The Team quickly located the men and assisted them back to the track and then to their Youth Hostel. They were unhurt.

Mike Blakey, Team Leader, said: 'It was a bit of bit of a baaaarmy night so the two men weren't in any danger of suffering from hypothermia - although they were clearly shaken and very grateful for the Team's assistance.'

'Whilst driving up the track from Glenridding to the Youth Hostel about 2300 we spotted a light from a mobile phone about thirty metres below us. It didn't take long for two team members to descend down and help the men back to the Landrover.'

'We were obviously quite concerned when the fellas said they had been chased by wild animals, especially given all the recent reports of wild cats in Cumbria. Once we arrived it quickly became apparent that men had been chased by a couple of Herdwicks. Clearly this isn't a common occurrence in the Lakes, and in fact, I don't think I've ever heard of this happening before. But there's a first for everything.'

'The two men, from Bracknell in the South of England, probably didn't realise that there weren't street lights everywhere. It's wise, even if only walking a few hundred meters, to take a torch in the dark.'

The rescue involved three team members for about an hour in total.