48 year old female slips and sustains a lower leg injury at Airaforce
Incident Type: Rescue
20/07/2015
Airaforce Waterfall
Grid reference: NY 33900 20600
At 13-16hrs today Patterdale MRT were call by NWAS to assist with the evacuation of a 48 year old lady who had slipped while walking on the path by Airaforce waterfall. The lady sustained a lower leg injury and was treated on scene by paramedics before being transferred on to the Team's stretcher and carried from the location to the waiting ambulance.

The rescue last 2hrs and was attended by 10 team members.