17 yr old female reported as cold and unable to walk, Rampsgill Head
Incident Type: Rescue
13/07/2015
Rampsgill Head, above Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 44400 13000
As Patterdale MRT (www.mountainrescue.org.uk) and fellow colleagues from Penrith MRT were returning to Patterdale Base after the rescue of 7 young persons lost in low cloud in the vicinity of the Straits of Riggendale, a second call for assistance was received from Cumbria Police for a 17yr female who was reported cold and unable to proceed. The location was confirmed as the cairn at Rampsgill Head. The Team quickly regrouped and departed base, back towards Hayeswater Dam, up on to the Knott and onto Rampsgill Head. The Casualty was located in poor visibility along with other members of the party. Following assessment the young female was placed in an insulated survival bag and stretched back to the Team's rescue landrover. The Team transported the remaining 13 members of the party back to their vehicles located in the carpark at Hartsop.
Our thanks also go to Kirby Stephen MRT and Cumbria Police for their support.
The callout involved 16 MRT volunteers and lasted 3.5hrs.