Young male suffering from exhaustion
Incident Type: Rescue
10/07/2015
Barton Fell, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 46900 20700
At 16:48hrs Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to assist a young male who was reported as drifting in and out of consciousness, close to Barton Fell above Ullswater. As a precautionary measure NWAS mobilised the Air Ambulance from Langwathby. The young man was assessed on scene before being flown to the Cumberland Infirmary at Carlisle.
The callout was attended by 11 volunteers' and lasted 2hours