Male missing in the River Esk at Longtown
Incident Type: Rescue
01/07/2015
Longtown
Grid reference: NY 37600 68900
At 17-03hrs, Tuesday 30th June, Patterdale MRT were call by Cumbria Police to assist Penrith MRT and other rescue services in the search for a missing male in the River Esk at Longtown Bridge, Longtown. The Team responded, and deployed their rescue rib, small rescue dingy and swift water rescue technicians and undertook a comprehensive search on the north side of the river. After several hours of searching the Team were stood down in readiness for the specialist police search divers to begin their search.

The callout was attended by 8 volunteers' and lasted 6 hours.