Search for an exhausted 68yr old lady near to Threshthwaite Mouth
Incident Type: Search
29/06/2015
Threshthwaite Mouth Area
Grid reference: NY 42700 10300
At 20:55hrs Patterdale MRT were called out by Cumbria Police to assist Langdale Amblesiede MRT in the search for an exhausted 68yr old lady, last reported in the area of Threshthwaite Mouth. While the team were in the search planning stages, the lady was located by Langdale Ambleside MRT walking down Troutbeck Gill. The team were stood down after 1hr