GSD injured on Red Tarn Track
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
28/06/2015
Red Tarn Beck
Grid reference: NY 35220 15540
On Sunday 28th June at 19.56 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the police to help recover a German Shepherd dog who had slipped from the fell path and damaged his legs. The owner and the dog were located on the Red Tarn Beck path, 200M below Red Tarn, Helvellyn. The owner of the dog was reluctant to move for fear of further injury to the animal.

Eleven members responded to the call, including a veterinary surgeon.

The dog was assessed by the vet and it was decided that the dog could be slowly walked down into the valley to meet a waiting landrover.