Woman Suffers Head Injuries After Falling on Ullswater Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
27/06/2015
Silver Bay
Grid reference: NY 40200 18800
At 13:22 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called by the North West Ambulance Service to assist a woman from Grimsby who had fallen on the lake shore path between Howtown and Patterdale. She had sustained deep lacerations to her head and was suffering from pain in her shoulder and pelvis after a particularly nasty slip. She was treated at the scene, placed in a special mattress to prevent any further injury and lowered about fifty metres on a stretcher to the lake shore. From there she was taken by boat to Pooley Bridge and transferred to an ambulance.