Fallen 83 year old malle at Kailpot.
Incident Type: Rescue
23/06/2015
Kailpot
Grid reference: NY 43105 20253
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria constabulary to go to the aid of an 83 year old male, who was reported to have fallen and sustained leg and back injuries.
The Team launched its Rigid Inflatable "The John Scott" and proceeded to Kailpot Crag on the east side of Ullswater. A Penrith Mountain Rescue Team member out working on the lake for Outward Bound was aware of the incident and made his way to the scene and gave immediate first aid.
With the aid of Penrith Mountain Rescue Team members the man was stretchered to the shore and transported by "The John Scott" to a waiting land ambulance at Howtown pier.
The rescue lasted 3 hours and was attended by 12 Mountain rescuers.