Father fatally injured after falling from Striding Edge in the Lake District
Incident Type: Rescue
20/06/2015
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34642 15080
At 1122 am on Saturday 20th June, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to reports that a man had fallen from Helvellyn in the Lake District.

The Great North Air Ambulance, which was tasked to the rescue, was unable to get close to the scene due to low cloud. An RAF SeaKing Helicopter, which was already on route to the Lake District from Northumberland for training, was immediately requested by the Team and provided invaluable support throughout.

Initially, the SeaKing helicopter flew three team members and the air ambulance paramedic and doctor as high as possible on the mountain, limited only by low cloud and poor visibility. The helicopter, by this time low on fuel, returned to collect additional team members and a second doctor, and flew these to the same location. From there, the team made their way on foot up on to Striding Edge and down towards the casualty site whilst the helicopter returned to refuel.

Once arriving on scene the team took over from the man's son and passers by who had climbed down the mountain and had been carrying out CPR. The team's doctor assessed the man and sadly he was pronounced dead on scene having sustained severe head injuries.

Mike Blakey, Patterdale Team Leader said: 'On behalf of the rescue services involved in the incident today, we would like to express our sincerest condolences to the family and friends of the man who tragically lost his life. Helvellyn is a very special place and the ridges make for a great mountain day. The man and his son were well equipped. Those people who were walking on the ridge at the time, and who risked their own safety to assist the man, should be commended. They did everything they could to help.'

'The RAF SeaKing helicopter from Boulmer, which assisted us today, will go out of service later this year. I would like to thank the SeaKing crew for their support over the years and in particular today. Today's accident occurred in low cloud and the SeaKing crew did everything they could to get rescue members as near as possible and ensure that the man and his son were flown off the mountain as quickly as possible. Our thanks also go to the Great North Air Ambulance and Penrith Mountain Rescue Team for their assistance. In total there were approximately 30 rescue team members involved for five hours.'

The team would like to remind anyone who requires assistance in the mountains to call 999 and ask for the Police and Mountain Rescue.