Reports of unconsious 14yr old girl on the lake shore footpath
Incident Type: Rescue
19/06/2015
Beckside Farm, Sandwick Bay, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 42400 20000
At approximately 15:11hrs on Friday 19 June, Patterdale MRT were called by NWAS to reports of an unconscious 14 year old girl on the lakeshore footpath. The team launched their rescue boat and headed to the location near Beckside Farm, Sandwick Bay, Ullswater. On arrival at the location the girl had recovered sufficiently and had been transferred by NWAS to the waiting land ambulance. The team stood down and returned back to Patterdale base.
9 Team members responded and the incident lasted 1.5hrs