Man rescued from Grisedale following a leg injury
Incident Type: Rescue
17/06/2015
Grisedale Tarm
Grid reference: NY 35400 13000
The Team went to the aid of a 52 year old man who had reportedly broken his leg below Grisedale tarn. The Great North Air Ambulance was able to land close by and assess the casualty who it turned out had cut his leg.

The man was flown back to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team's base where he was treated by the air ambulance crew and then left for home.

The rescue involved ten Patterdale Team members and six members of Penrith Team for 2.5 hours.