18 Year Old Girl Rescued From Aira Force Beck
Incident Type: Rescue
01/06/2015
Aira Force Beck
Grid reference: NY 39996 20679
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called by the North West Ambulance Service to assist with the rescue of an 18 year old girl who had slipped and fallen into Aira Force beck. The girl was part of a group of approximately 100 teenage girls from the Gateshead area.
The girl, who had fallen about two metres into the beck, was treated by a paramedic and then carried by the Team to an ambulance for onward transfer to hospital. Penrith Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist with the evacuation in heavy rain.
The Team would like to strongly remind any organsied group that they should be properly equipped to undertake their planned activity. The weather forecast on the day was poor, with strong winds and heavy rain forecast. It is appropriate, in these conditions, to have warm clothing, waterproofs and suitable footwear.
The Team would like to thank the two people who were passing at the time and who offered assistance to the girls. Their prompt actions helped to prevent the possibility of any further injuries.
The rescue involved eight Patterdale team members and five members of Penrith Team for approximately two hours.