Two Walkers Lost in the area of Thornthwaite Crag above Hartsop
Incident Type: Rescue
27/05/2015
The Beacon (Thornthwaite Crag)
Grid reference: NY 43123 10018
At 17-32hrs Patterdale MRT were call by Cumbria Police to go to the assistance of two people lost in the area of Thornthwaite Crag. The Team quickly located the missing persons using the SARLOC system and tasked four team members to the Beacon nr Thornwaithe Crag. The persons were located cold and wet but in good spirits. After a quick assessment on scene they were walked back down towards the Team Landrover situated in Pasture Bottom.
The incident lasted 4.5hrs and was attended by 7 Team members.