Walker Falls 30 metres into Brown Cove, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
24/05/2015
Brown Cove
Grid reference: NY 34000 16100
A female walker, in a group of four, fell approximately 30 metres down the mountain after slipping whilst descending a steep scree slope in Brown Cove.
The walker, who was wearing wellington type boots, was flown by air ambulance to Patterdale MRT base having only sustained relatively minor injuries.
The Team assisted the walker's friends to Brown Cove Dam before onward transfer by rescue team landrover to the rescue base in Patterdale.
Six team members were involved for approximately one hour.