Rescue
Incident Type: Rescue
22/04/2015
Shore path between Side Farm and Silver Point
Grid reference: NY 39618 16976
Today, Wednesday 21 April 2015 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police to go to the aid of a lady who had fallen on the lake shore path opposite Glenridding Pier. She had reportedly suffered facial injuries and a broken arm. The Team made their way to the scene picking up North West Ambulance Paramedics along the way. The lady from Middlesborough was treated at the scene by Team members and an NWAS paramedic before being stretchered to a waiting Patterdale Team Landrover for onward transfer to the land ambulance.
The rescue lasted 90 minutes and involved 6 Patterdale Rescue Team Members with Penrith Mountain Rescue Team on standby.