Female with head injury on Glenridding Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
11/04/2015
Nr. Glenridding Dodd
Grid reference: NY 38512 17725
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to a young female who had fallen approximately 50 feet on loose ground whilst walking on Glenridding Dodd.
North West Ambulance Service also attended and along with team members, treated the casualty for a headwound.
Due to the broken ground and steepness of the slope, a rope lowering system was set up and the casualty was lowered on a stretcher to safer ground. The Air Ambulance from Teeside attended and was able to land closeby allowing the casualty to be flown direct to hospital.